SIOE 2017 : Program (printer friendly version)

Session Location Key:

  • Jerome Greene Hall (Law School), 435 W. 116th Street: JG
  • International Affairs Building, located at 420 W. 118th Street: IAB
  • William and June Warren Hall, located at 1125 Amsterdam Avenue: WJ

Friday, June 23, 2017

7:30-8:30am: Registration and Continental Breakfast

8:30-10:30am: Parallel Sessions 1

Organization and Markets 1; room : WJ Basement 107

Panel chair : Maria Snegovaya (Columbia University)

Blockchain’s Struggle to Deliver Impersonal Exchange
Benito Arruñada (Pompeu Fabra University)

Vertical Integration and Downstream Collusion
Sara Biancini (CREM, Universite de Caen)
David Ettinger (LEDa and CEREMADE, Université Paris-Dauphine, PSL)

Promoting a Reputation for Quality
Daniel N. Hauser (University of Pennsylvania)

The Left Parties Choices and the Emergence of the Far Right
Maria Snegovaya (Columbia University)

Political and Economic Transition 1; room : IAB 404

Panel chair : Josef Montag (Kazakh-British Technical University)

On the Origin of Money
Luis Araujo (Michigan State University)
Vincent Bignon (Bank of France)
Régis Breton (Bank of France)
Braz Camargo (FVG de São Paulo)

The Selection of Litigation Against Government Agencies: Evidence from China
Wei Cui (University of British Columbia)
Zhiyuan Wang (Bryn Mawr College)

Homeownership, Mobility, and Unemployment: Evidence from Housing Privatization
Peter Huber (Austrian Institute of Economic Research)
Josef Montag (Kazakh-British Technical University)
Hana Smrckova (University of Economics, Prague)
Petr Sunega (Institute of Sociology, Czech Academy of Sciences)

Management 1; room : IAB 405

Panel chair : Mari Tanaka (Hitotsubashi University)

The Effect of Organizational Structure Change on Inventor Networks
Nicholas Argyres (Olin Business School)
Luis Rios (The Wharton School)
Brian Silverman (Rotman School of Business)

Political Shock and Firm Performance: Evidence from Telecommunications License Cancellations in India
Daniel Blake (IE Business School)
Srividya Jandhyala (ESSEC Business School)

The Impact of Competition on “make-or-buy” Decisions: Evidence from the Spanish Local Tv Industry
Ricard Gil (Johns Hopkins Carey Business School)
Christian A. Ruzzier (Universidad de San Andres)

Exporting Sweatshops? Evidence from Myanmar
Mari Tanaka (Hitotsubashi University)

Commercial and Financial Law and Institutions 1; room : IAB 407

Panel chair : Geoffrey A. Manne (International Center for Law & Economics)

Subnational Legal Property and Judicial System Efficiency and Firm-level Access to Finance: Evidence from Africa
Chukwunonye O. Emenalo (Lagos Business School, Pan-Atlantic University)

Formal Contracts Without Courts: Scoring Suppliers to Build Trust
Juan-Jose Ganuza (Universitat Pompeu Fabra)
Fernando Gomez (Universitat Pompeu Fabra)

Behavioral Law & Economics Goes to Court: the Fundamental Flaws in the Behavioral Law & Economics Arguments Against No-surcharge Laws
Geoffrey A. Manne (International Center for Law & Economics)
Todd J. Zywicki (Scalia Law School, George Mason University)
Kristian Stout (International Center for Law & Economics)

Understanding Administration; room : IAB 411

Panel chair : Dean Lueck (Indiana University)

Corruption & Electoral Competition
Mel Lorenzo Accad (University of Hawaii / East-West Center)

When Does Ideology Matter? an Empirical Analysis of French Municipalities’ Make-or-buy Choices
Jean BEUVE (University of Paris Panthéon Sorbonne)
Zoé LE SQUEREN (Sorbonne Business School)

Institutions and Regulations. Empirical Evidence Across and Within Countries
Simon Hartmann (Vienna University of Economics and Business)

The Evolution and Organization of Environmental Agencies
Dean Lueck (Indiana University)
Dominic Parker (University of Wisconsin)

Empirical Studies of Contract Regulation; room : IAB 410

Panel chair : Chao Xi (The Chinese University of Hong Kong)

Competition in Local Mortgage Markets
Darren Aiello (UCLA)
Mark J. Garmaise (UCLA)
Gabriel Natividad (Universidad de Piura)

Deposit Insurance, Market Discipline, and Bank Risk
Alexei Karas (Univ. College Roosevelt and Utrecht Univ.)
William H. Pyle (Middlebury College)
Koen Schoors (Ghent University)

Beyond the Informal/formal Divide. How Do Firms Combine Contract-enforcement Institutions?
Karoly Mike (Corvinus University of Budapest)
Gábor Kiss (HETFA Research Institute)

What Motivates the Securities Regulators? an Empirical Assessment of Securities Enforcement Actions in China 1998-2016
Chao Xi (The Chinese University of Hong Kong)

Internal Organization 1; room : JG 104

Panel chair : Dalia Marin (LMU Munich)

Optimal Contracting with Costly State Verification, with an Application to Crowdsourcing
Aislinn Bohren (University of Pennsylvania)
Troy Kravitz (Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation)

Product Market Competition, Managerial Talent, and Innovation
Jean-Etienne de Bettignies (Queen's University)
John Ries (University of British Columbia)

Vertical Boundaries and the Influence of Social Comparison
Michael Kopel (University of Graz)
Anna Ressi (University of Graz)

Do Multinationals Transplant Their Business Model?
Dalia Marin (LMU Munich)
Linda Rousova (European Central Bank)
Thierry Verdier (Paris School of Economics)

Voting, Politics, and Elections 1; room : JG 106

Panel chair : Arieda Muco (Stockholm School of Economics)

Incentives or Disincentives?
Dan Alexander (University of Chicago, Harris School)

Ideological Extremism and Primaries
Agustin Casas (CUNEF)

The Motivations of the French National Front Voters: a Behavioral Political Economy Approach
Francois facchini (University Paris Sorbonne)
Louis Jaeck (Unitd Arab Emirates University)

Learn from Thy Neighbour: Do Voters Associate Corruption with Political Parties?
Arieda Muco (Stockholm School of Economics)

Firms and Inequality; room : JG 107

Panel chair : Claudine Gartenberg (New York University)

Inequality and the Disappearing Large Firm Wage Premium
Nicholas Bloom (Stanford University, NBER, and SIEPR)
Fatih Guvenen (University of Minnesota, FRB of Minneapolis, NBER))
Benjamin S. Smith (UCLA)
Jae Song (Social Security Administration)
Till von Wachter (UCLA and NBER)

Growing Apart: the Changing Firm-size Wage Premium and Its Inequality Consequences
J. Adam Cobb (University of Pennsylvania)
Ken-Hou Lin (University of Texas)

Islands of Equality: Competition and Pay Inequality Within and Across Firm Boundaries
Claudine Gartenberg (Wharton School/NYU Stern)
Julie Wulf (NBER)

Mergers and Acquisitions, Technological Change and Inequality
Wenting Ma (UNC - Econ)
Paige Ouimet (Kenan Flagler Business School)
Elena Simintzi (UBC)

Political Institutions and Political Markets; room : JG Case Lounge (7th floor)

Panel chair : Mary Shirley (The Ronald Coase Institute)

Single-issue Campaigns and Multidimensional Politics
Georgy Egorov (Northwestern University)

Disentangling Fiscal Effects of Local Constitutions
Jaroslaw Kantorowicz (Leiden University)
Monika Koeppl-Turyna (Agenda Austria)

International Politics and Oil Trade: Evidence from Russian Firms
Margarita Portnykh (Carnegie Mellon University)
Kevin Tsui (Clemson University)

Who’s Cueing Voters: Parties or Leaders? Evidence from a Survey Experiment in Russia
Sergey Sanovich (New York University)

Decentralization’s Conditional Effects on Social Services: Evidence from the Honduran Health Sector
Alan Zarychta (University of Chicago)
Krister Andersson (University of Colorado Boulder)

10:30-11:00am: Break

11:00am-12:00pm Keynote Address – New Developments in Network Economics

  • Matthew Jackson, Stanford University

12:00-1:00pm: Lunch

1:00-2:00 pm: Poster Session (coffee and dessert available in Jerome Greene)

Poster Session; room :

Aging, Retirement, and High-skill Work Performance: the Case of State Supreme Court Judges
Elliott Ash (Princeton University)
W. Bentley MacLeod (Columbia University)

Morningness-evenigness Pay Gap in Creative R&d Jobs
Aaro Hazak (Tallinn University of Technology)
Kadri Männasoo (Tallinn University of Technology)
Markku Partinen (Helsinki Sleep Clinic, University of Helsinki)

Conflict and the Design of Optimal Conflict
Bentley W. MacLeod (Columbia University)
Victoria Valle Lara (University of Lausanne)
Christian Zehnder (University of Lausanne)

Relative Evaluation Scheme for Teams and Multi-tasks
Satoshi Matsuzawa (Yale University)

Endogenous Corruption in Europe: Destructive or Constructive? an Econometric Analysis of Corruption’s Effects on Output and Income Inequalities
Georgios Melios (Swansea University)

Nanotechnology Risk – Next Challenge for the Insurance Sector
Adam Sliwinski (Warsaw School of Economics)
Marietta Janowicz-Lomott (Warsaw School of Economics)

Gulag-mart: Gray and Black Markets Within Modern Russian Penal System
Anton V. Tabakh (Higher School of Economics, Mosow)
Polina V. Kryuchkova (Higher School of Economics, Moscow)

Segregation and Mobility in Economic Activity: Deriving Features and Drivers from Income and Spending Patterns
Milan van den Heuvel (Ghent University)
Tarik Roukny (MIT)
Ken Bastiaensen (Ghent University)
Benjamin Vandermarliere (Ghent University)
Koen Schoors (Ghent University)
Jan Ryckebusch (Ghent University)

2:00-3:30pm: Parallel Sessions 2

The Legal System, Courts and Judges 1; room : WJ Basement 107

Panel chair : Peter Murrell (University of Maryland)

Consensus and Ideology at the Judicial Committee of the Privy Council
Sofia Amaral Garcia (DIW Berlin)
Lucia dalla Pellegrina (Universita' Milano Bicocca)
Nuno Garoupa (Texas A&M University School of Law)

The Impact of Law and Economics on American Justice
Daniel L. Chen (Toulouse School of Economics, IAST, LWP, HLS)
Elliott Ash (Princeton U. U of Warwick, Dept. of Economics)
Suresh Naidu (Columbia University, Dept. of Economics)

Judicial Tenure and the Slowing of Legal Development in England, 1600-1800
Peter Murrell (University of Maryland)

Internal Organization 2; room : IAB 404

Panel chair : Verena Nowak (DICE, Heinrich Heine University Düsseldorf)

Self-enforcing Partisan Procedures
Daniel Diermeier (University of Chicago)
Carlo Prato (Columbia University)
Razvan Vlaicu (Inter-American Development Bank)

The Dynamics of Policy Complexity
Keiichi Kawai (UNSW Sydney)
Ruitian Lang (Australian National University)
Hongyi Li (UNSW Sydney)

Integration or Outsourcing: Combining Ex Ante Distortions and Ex Post Inefficiencies
Verena Nowak (DICE, Heinrich Heine University Düsseldorf)

Corporate Governance and Finance; room : IAB 405

Panel chair : Caroline Flammer (Boston University)

Trust or Opportunity? Managing Corporate Lending Networks if Institutions Are Weak
Katarzyna Burzynska (Radboud University Nijmegen)
Sonja Opper (Lund University)

Are Women Better Directors in the Boards?
Aytac Erdemir (i.NIBIO ii.NMBU)
Olvar Bergland (NMBU)
Helge Berglann (NIBIO)

Corporate Governance and the Rise of Integrating Corporate Social Responsibility Criteria in Executive Compensation: Antecedents and Outcomes
Caroline Flammer (Boston University)
Bryan Hong (Western University)
Dylan Minor (Northwestern University)

Public Procurement and Public Provision 1; room : IAB 407

Panel chair : Steven Yamarik (California State University at Long Beach)

Public Procurement and Corrupt Reserve Prices
Sümeyra Atmaca (Ghent University)
Koen Schoors (Ghent University)
Elena Podkolzina (Higher School of Economics)

Public Finances and Fiscal Windfalls: Quasi-experimental Evidence on the Role of Institutions Under Fiscal Shocks
Simon Berset (University of Fribourg)
Mark Schelker (University of Fribourg)

Economic Freedom and Corruption: New Cross-country Panel Data Evidence
Steven Yamarik (California State University at Long Beach)
Chelsea Redmon (California State University at Long Beach)

Development and Economic Transition 1; room : WJ 103

Panel chair : Rok Spruk (University of Ljubljana - Laibach)

Does Greater Economic Freedom Foster Economic Growth? District-level Evidence from Germany
Aleksandar Keseljevic (University of Ljubljana - Laibach)
Rok Spruk (University of Ljubljana - Laibach)

Land Ownership and Development: Evidence from Postwar Japan
Shuhei Kitamura (University of Rochester)

Explaining the Paths of Deindustrialization: a Transitional Institutional Dynamics Approach
Robbert Maseland (University of Groningen)
Rok Spruk (University of Ljubljana - Laibach)

Ethnic Based Trade Revisited: A Roundtable; room : JG Case Lounge (7th floor)

Panel chair : Lisa Bernstein (University of Chicago Law School)

Economic Success of Chinese Merchants in Southeast Asia: Identity, Ethnic Cooperation and Conflict: Integrating the Social Sciences with Evolutionary Biology
Janet T. Landa (York University, Department of Economics)

Stateless Commerce
Barak Richman (Duke University)

Discussants : Lisa Bernstein (University of Chicago Law School) and Jens Prüfer (Tilburg University)

Order Without Law: Governance of Bandits, Kidnappers, and Prisoners; room : IAB 410

Panel chair : David Skarbek (Kings College of London)

Bandits Within the State: the Organizational Origins of Spontaneous Order
Ilia Murtazashvili (University of Pittsburgh)
Jennifer Murtazashvili (University of Pittsburgh)

A Protection Model of Kidnapping: Evidence from Colombia
Anja Shortland (King's College london)

Varieties of Prison Social Order: Why Life in Behind Bars Can Be Heaven or Hell
David Skarbek (King's College London)

Politics and Property: Commitment Problems in Russia; room : IAB 411

Panel chair : Timothy Frye (Columbia University)

Autocratic Elections and Corporate Raiding: a Natural Experiment in Russia
Timothy Frye (Columbia University)

Raiders, Property Rights, and Investment: Evidence from Russia's Regions
Irina Levina (Higher School of Economics)
Israel Marques (Higher School of Economics)
Andrei Yakovlev (Higher School of Economics)
Anton Kazun (Higher School of Economics)

Public-private Partnerships Under Weak Institutions: Co-investment and the Case of Vocational Education in Russia’s Regions
Israel Marques (NRU Higher School of Economics)
Thomas F. Remington (Emory University)
Vladimir Bazavluk (NRU Higher School of Economics)

Theories of Incentives in Organizations; room : JG 104

Panel chair : Daniel Barron (Northwestern University)

Optimal Delegation with Multiple Agents
Charles Angelucci (Columbia University)

Simple Optimal Contracts with a Risk-taking Agent
Daniel Barron (Northwestern)
George Georgiadis (Northwestern)
Jeroen Swinkels (Northwestern)

Copyright and the Use of Knowledge; room : JG 106

Panel chair : Petra Moser (NYU)

Effects of Copyrights on Science - Evidence from the Wwii Book Republication Program
Barbara Biasi (Stanford University)
Petra Moser (NYU)

The Production of Information in an Online World: is Copy Right?
Julia Cagé (Sciences Po Paris)
Nicolas Hervé (Institut National de l'Audiovisuel)
Marie-Luce Viaud (Institut National de l'Audiovisuel)

The Private Impact of Public Maps: Landsat Satellite Imagery and Gold Exploration
Abhishek Nagaraj (UC Berkeley-Haas)

The Dark Side of Political Strategy; room : JG 107

Panel chair : Nan Jia (University of South California)

Firms’ Strategic Use of Political Connections
Nan Jia (University of South California)
Bo Zhao (University of Hong Kong)
Jiangyong Lu (Peking University)
Wei Zheng (Peking University)

The Political (dis)economies of Csr
Aseem Kaul (University of Minnesota)
Jiao Luo (University of Minnesota)

Into the Dark: Shifts in Corporate Political Activity After a Reputational Threat
Mary-Hunter McDonnell (Wharton, University of Pennsylvania)
Timothy Werner (McCombs, UT-Austin)

3:30-4:00pm: Break

4:00-6:00pm: Parallel Sessions 3

Contract Design; room : JG Case Lounge (7th floor)

Panel chair : Ziyan Yang (University of Maryland, College Park)

Hold-up in Regulated Contracts: the Argentinean Natural Gas Transmission System Case
Martin C. De Meio Reggiani (Planta Piloto de Ingenieria Quimica (CONICET-UNS))
Miguel Vazquez (Universidade Federal Fluminense)
Michelle Hallack (Universidade Federal Fluminense)
Nelida B. Brignole (Planta Piloto de Ingenieria Quimica (CONICET-UNS))

Information Asymmetry Reduction in Opaque Contexts: Evidence from Debt and Outside Equity Financing in Early Stage Firms
Mircea Epure (Universitat Pompeu Fabra and Barcelona GSE)
Martí Guasch (Universitat Pompeu Fabra)

Relational Incentive Contracts with Collusion
Marta Troya-Martinez (New Economic School & Toulouse School of Economics)
Liam Wren-Lewis (Paris School of Economics)

Contract Design in China's Rural Land Rental Market: Contractual Flexibility and Rental Payment
Ziyan Yang (University of Maryland, College Park)

Experimental Analysis and Organization; room : WJ Basement 107

Panel chair : Stephan Tontrup (New York University School of Law)

How Does Delegating Decisions to Beneficiaries Affect Their Access to a Public Service? Evidence from a Field Experiment in Bangladesh.
Malgosia Madajewicz (Columbia University)
Anna Tompsett (Stockholm University)
Ahasan Habib (NGO Forum for Public Health)

Free to Choose: Testing the Pure Motivation Effect of Autonomous Choice
Tomas Sjöström (Rutgers University)
Levent Ülkü (ITAM-CIE)
Radovan Vadovic (Carleton University)

Abstinence is Not Indifference - Lowering Voting Costs Leads to Higher Participation and Better Informed Voters
Rebecca Morton (NYU Abu Dhabi)
Stephan Tontrup (New York University School of Law)

Intellectual Property; room : IAB 404

Panel chair : Eric C. Mota (Baylor University)

Patent Tigers: the New Geography of Global Innovation
Jonathan Barnett (University of Southern California)

Discretion in Patent Damages
John M. Golden (University of Texas School of Law)

Platforms for Technology: an Alternative to Markets for Know-how
Tracy R. Lewis (Fuqua School of Business)
Alan Schwartz (Yale Law School)

Knowledge Spillovers in Emerging Wine Regions
Eric C. Mota (Baylor University)
Peter G. Klein (Baylor University)

Political and Economic Transition 2; room : IAB 405

Panel chair : Mitja Kovac (University of Ljubljana - Laibach)

The Effect of Party Geographic Scope on Government Outcomes: Evidence from Peruvian Municipalities
Fernando Aragon (Simon Fraser University)
Alexey Makarin (Northwestern University)
Ricardo Pique (Ryerson University)

How Transaction Costs Obstruct Collective Action to Limit Common-pool Losses: Evidence from California’s Groundwater
Andrew B. Ayres (UC Santa Barbara)
Eric C. Edwards (Utah State University)
Gary D. Libecap (UC Santa Barbara)

Elite Conflict, Demographic Collapse, and the Transition to Direct Rule: Evidence from Colonial Mexico
Francisco Garfias (UC San Diego)
Emily A. Sellars (Texas A&M University)

Persistent Effects of Colonial Institutions on Human Capital Formation and Long-run Development: Local Evidence from Regression Discontinuity Design in Argentina
Rok Spruk (University of Ljubljana - Laibach)
Mitja Kovac (University of Ljubljana - Laibach)

Organization and Markets 2; room : IAB 410

Panel chair : Anders Fredriksson (University of Sao Paulo)

Dismissal Regulation As a Discipline Device? Evidence from Establishment-level Industrial Actions
Filippo Belloc (University of Chieti-Pescara)

Another Kind of Power: Labor Market Outcomes and Antitrust Legislation
Niti Bhutani (University of Delhi, India)

Sourcing of Expertise and the Boundaries of the Firm: the Case of Lobbyists
Miguel Espinosa (London School of Economics)

Optimal Penalties on Informal Firms

Historical Analysis of Organizations 1; room : IAB 411

Panel chair : Richard A. Hunt (Colorado School of Mines)

Turnover or Cash? Sharecropping in the Us South.
Guilherme de Oliveira (Columbia University)

Transaction Costs of Property Rights: Evidence from Timber Auctions
Colin Doran (George Mason University)
Thomas Stratmann (George Mason University)

You Reap What You Know: Origins of Political Fragmentation
Thilo R. Huning (Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin)
Fabian Wahl (University of Hohenheim)

Innovation, Institutions and Industry Evolution: Historical Lessons for a Multi-directional World
Richard A. Hunt (Colorado School of Mines)
Lauren Ortiz-Hunt (Smith College)

Tools and Methodology; room : IAB 407

Panel chair : Pieter H.M. Ruys (Tilburg University, Netherlands)

Social Impact--a New Conceptual Approach
Gorgi Krlev (University of Oxford)

Designing Communication Hierarchies to Elicit Information
Dimitri Migrow (University of Manchester)

Pricing Carbon. a Climate Coalition As a Complement to Un Negotiations.
Håkan Pihl (Kristianstad University)

Governance of Perspectives in a Partnership Society
Pieter H.M. Ruys (Tilburg University, Netherlands)

Management 2; room : JG 107

Panel chair : Raphael Soubeyran (INRA-LAMETA)

Leadership Under Multitasking
Kohei Daido (Kwansei Gakuin University)
Takeshi Murooka (Osaka University)

Managing Authority and Incentives in Relational Contracts
Akifumi Ishihara (National Graduate Institute for Policy Studies)

Organizing for Change: the Optimality of Pro-changer Organizations
Hideshi Itoh (Waseda University)

Motivating Versus Funding
Nicolas Quérou (CNRS-LAMETA)
Antoine Soubeyran (AMSE)
Raphael Soubeyran (INRA-LAMETA)

Corporate Reputation and Social Contracts; room : JG 104

Panel chair : Jiao Luo (University of Minnesota)

Response to the Risk of Service Liability: the Case of Medical Malpractice Liability
Na-Eun Cho (Hongik University)
Yue M. Zhou (University of Michigan)

Valuing Stakeholder Governance: Property Rights, Community Mobilization, and Firm Value
Sinziana Dorobantu (NYU Stern School of Business)
Kate Odziemkowska (University of Pennsylvania, Wharton)

Corporate Purpose and Financial Performance
Claudine Gartenberg (Wharton School/NYU Stern)
Andrea Prat (Columbia University)
George Serafeim (Harvard Business School)

Winning Us with Trifles: Adverse Selection in the Use of Philanthropy As Insurance
Jiao Luo (University of Minnesota)
Aseem Kaul (University of Minnesota)
Haram Seo (University of Minnesota)

Institutions and Incentives in Energy Industries; room : JG 106

Panel chair : Timothy Fitzgerald (Texas Tech University)

Regulatory Capture in a Resource Boom
Timothy Fitzgerald (Texas Tech University)

Government Versus Market-based Allocation of Resources: Evidence from India’s Coal-fired Power Plants
Akshaya Jha (Carnegie Mellon University)

Innovation, Interconnection, and Institutions: Evolving Electric Power Systems in the Early 20th Century
Lynne Kiesling (Northwestern University)
Karen Clay (Carnegie Mellon University)

Small-tract Mineral Owners Vs. Producers: the Unintended Consequences of Well-spacing Exceptions
Reid B. Stevens (Texas A&M University)

6:00-8:00pm: Cocktail Reception (Low Memorial Library Rotunda)

Saturday, June 24, 2017

8:00-8:30am: Continental Breakfast

8:30-10:30am: Parallel Session 4

Political and Economic Transition 3; room : IAB 407

Panel chair : Sara A. Sutherland (Utah State University)

Chasing the Key Player: a Network Approach to the Myanmar Civil War
Andrea Di Miceli (UCLA)

Pro-poor or Political Targeting: an Analysis of Social Assistance in Developing Countries
Marina Dodlova (University of Passau, CESifo)
Anna Giolbas (University of Goettingen, GIGA Hamburg)
Jann Lay (University of Goettingen, GIGA Hamburg)

Is Democracy Good for Growth? Institutional Quality Matters
Fali Huang (Singapore Management University)
Di Sima (Singapore Management University)

Empirical Evidence on the Role of Distribution in Determining Level of Policy Support
Sara A. Sutherland (Utah State University)

Voting, Politics, and Elections 2; room : IAB 405

Panel chair : Kaj Thomsson (Maastricht University)

Smaller Measurement Errors, Better Economic Policies?
Johannes Binswanger (University of St. Gallen)
Manuel Oechslin (University of Lucerne)

Public Good Under Appointed Versus Elected Mayors: Policing and Crime in Belgium
Andrea Colombo (ECARES, ULB)
Ilan Tojerow (ULB, CEB, DULBEA, IZA)

Political Cognitive Biases Effects on Fund Managers' Performance
Marian Moszoro (George Mason University)
Michael Bykhovsky (Columbia Engineering BOV)

Separation of Powers and New Public Spending
Kaj Thomsson (Maastricht University)
Alessandro Bonatti (MIT)

Organization and Markets 3; room : IAB 404

Panel chair : Mrinal Ghosh (University of Arizona)

Price-setting by Committee in Medicare
David Chan (Stanford University)
Michael Dickstein (New York University)

A Bargain for Tuna: a Coasean Solutions to Bigeye Tuna Bycatch
Ovando Dan (UCSB)
Libecap Gary (UCSB)
Lennon Thomas (UCSB)
Kat Millage (UCSB)

Discriminatory Product Differentiation: the Case of Israel’s Omission from Airline Route Maps
Joel Waldfogel (University of Minnesota)
Paul M. Vaaler (University of Minnesota)

Monetizing Technology Through Licensing Agreements: a Cross-national Empirical Investigation
Shan Yu (Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute)
Mrinal Ghosh (University of Arizona)
George John (University of Minnesota)
Chae-Un Lim (Sogang University)

Commercial and Financial Law and Institution 2; room : WJ Basement 107

Panel chair : María Gutiérrez-Urtiaga (Universidad Carlos III de Madrid)

Appraising the "merger Price" Appraisal Rule
Albert Choi (University of Virginia)
Eric Talley (Columbia University)

Reckoning Contract Damages: Valuation of the Contract As an Asset
Victor Goldberg (Columbia Law)

The Promise of Reward Crowdfunding
María Gutiérrez-Urtiaga (Universidad Carlos III de Madrid)
Maribel Sáez-Lacave (Universidad Autónoma de Madrid)

Historical Analysis of Organizations 2; room : IAB 410

Panel chair : Valentin Seidler (University of Warwick)

Exit, Voice, and Liability: Mechanisms for Constraining Managerial Agency Costs
Henry Hansmann (Yale Law School)
Reinier Kraakman (Harvard Law School)

Borrowing Apollo’s Money: Incentivization and Enforcement of Loan Contracts from the Temple of Apollo at Delos
Michael McGlin (State University of New York at Buffalo)

How to Copy Informal Institutions: the Role of British Colonial Officers During the Decolonization of British Africa.
Valentin Seidler (University of Warwick)

Management 3; room : IAB 411

Panel chair : Masahiro Watabe (Rissho University)

Restoring Interfirm Relationships Following Contract Violations: a Tce Perspective
Medha Raj (University of Southern California)
Kyle J. Mayer (University of Southern California)
Beverly Rich (University of Southern California)

Platform-mediated Reputation Systems in the P2p Economy and Incentives to Provide Service Quality
Maria Alessandra Rossi (University of Siena)
Marcello Basili (University of Siena)

The Extrinsic Motivation of Freedom at Work
Teck Yong Tan (Columbia University)

On the Performance of Piece-rate Incentive Schemes: Some Explicit Solutions Beyond the Uniform Distribution
Masahiro Watabe (Rissho University)

Inequality, Race and Gender; room : JG 106

Panel chair : Izaskun Zuazu (University of the Basque Country UPV/EHU)

Middleman Minorities and Ethnic Violence:\\ Anti-jewish Pogroms in Eastern Europe
Irena Grosfeld (Paris School of Economics)
Seyhun Sakalli (University of Lausanne)
Ekaterina Zhuravskaya (Paris School of Economics (EHESS))

Gangs of New York: Organized Crime As the Link Between Inequality and Corruption
Soeren C. Schwuchow (Brandenburg University of Technology)

Discrimination in Organizations: Optimal Contracts and Regulation
Wiroy Shin (Korea Institute for Industrial Economics & Trade)

Electoral Systems and Income Inequality: a Tale of Political Equality
Izaskun Zuazu (University of the Basque Country UPV/EHU)

Case Studies on Endogenous Institutions; room : JG 104

Panel chair : Carmine Guerriero (University of Bologna)

Fragmentation of an Empire: the Political Economy of Spain and Its Colonies in the Late Bourbon Period
Fernando Arteaga (George Mason University)

Deep Determinants of Preferences over Political Institutions: Monarchy Vs Republic in 1946 Italy
Paolo Buonanno (University of Bergamo)
Matteo Cervellati (University of Bologna)
Sara Lazzaroni (University of Bologna)
Giovanni Prarolo (University of Bologna)

Extractive States: the Case of the Italian Unification
Carmine Guerriero (University of Bologna)
Guilherme de Oliveira (Columbia Law School)

How the East Was Lost: Coevolution of Institutions and Culture in the 16th Century Portuguese Empire
Bernardo Mueller (University of Brasilia)
João Gabriel Ayello (University of Brasilia)

Governance and Institutions: Rational Segregation, Ukrainian Politics, Sand Mining, and the American Revolution; room : JG 107

Panel chair : Dean Lueck (Indiana University, Ostrom Workshop)

Oligarch Networks
John S. Earle (George Mason University)
Scott Gehlbach (University of Wisconsin–Madison)
Anton Shirikov (University of Wisconsin–Madison)
Solomiya Shpak (George Mason University)

Effects of Local Regulation on Neighboring Jurisdictions: Evidence from Mining Ordinances
Alexey Kalinin (University of Wisconsin-Madison)
Dominic Parker (University of Wisconsin-Madison)
Daniel Phaneuf (University of Wisconsin-Madison)

Why Not Taxation and Representation? a Note on the American Revolution
Gustavo Torrens (Indiana University)
Sebastian Galiani (University of Maryland)

Collective Action, White Flight, and the Origins of Municipal Segregation Laws
Werner Troesken (University of Pittsburgh)
Randall Walsh (University of Pittsburgh)

Theory on Incentive Contracts with Multiple Agents and Tasks; room : JG 105

Panel chair : Jenny Kragl (EBS University of Business and Law)

Focusing Attention in Multiple Tasks
Maximilian F.X. Breu (Ludwig Maximilians University (Munich))

Hiring Family or Nonfamily Managers in Family Firms: a Multitask Model with Interdependence Between Economic and Non-economic Tasks
Jenny Kragl (EBS University of Business and Law)
Guoxian Xi (University of Trier )
Alberto Palermo (EBS University of Business and Law)
Joern Block (University of Trier)

Relational Contracts, Multiple Agents and Correlated Performances
Ola Kvaløy (University of Stavanger)
Trond E. Olsen (Norwegain School of Economics)

Responsibility in Teams
Xinyu Li (University of Paderborn)
Wendelin Schnedler (University of Paderborn)

10:30-11:00am: Break

11:00am-12:00pm: Keynote Address - Computational Social Science: Exciting Progress and Future Challenges?

  • Duncan Watts, Columbia University and Microsoft Research

12:00-1:30pm: Lunch

1:30-3:00pm: Parallel Sessions 5

Nonprofits, Cooperatives, and Associations; room : IAB 404

Panel chair : Gorgi Krlev (University of Oxford)

Communication Strategies of Non-governmental Organizations: Theory and Evidence
Mathieu Couttenier (University of Geneva)
Pierre Fleckinger (Mines ParisTech & Paris School of Economics)
Matthieu Glachant (Mines ParisTech)
Sophie Hatte (University of Lausanne)

The Organization of Social Enterprises: Transacting Versus Giving
Ofer Eldar (Duke University)

Living with Best Friends? How Providers Create Social Capital in Housing for the Elderly
Gorgi Krlev (University of Oxford)

The Legal System, Courts and Judges 2; room : IAB 405

Panel chair : Ludivine Roussey (Université Paris Descartes)

Judicial Laterals
Jonathan R. Nash (Emory University)

Averaging Judges
Jacob Nussim (Bar-Ilan University)

Double-sided Moral Hazard in Judicial Institutions
Ludivine Roussey (Université Paris Descartes)
Raphael Soubeyran (INRA)

Administration and Bureaucracy; room : JG 105

Panel chair : Gillian K. Hadfield (University of Southern California)

Horizontal Reputation
Matthieu Bouvard (McGill University)
Raphaël Levy (HEC Paris)

"get What You Pay For?" the Story Underneath Remunicipalizations in the Water Sector
Marion Chabrost (Université Paris 1 Panthéon Sorbonne)
Simon Porcher (Sorbonne Business School)
Stéphane Saussier (Sorbonne Business School)

Superregulation: Competitive Approved Private Regulators
Gillian K. Hadfield (University of Southern California)

Social Conflict 1; room : IAB 410

Panel chair : Tinghua Yu (Columbia University)

Democracy at Work: a Study of the 2008 French Union Representativity Reform
Philippe Askenazy (CNRS-ENS-Centre Maurice Halbwachs)
Thomas Breda (CNRS-Paris School of Economics and IPP)

A Theory of Regional Conflict Complexes
Arthur Silve (Université Laval)
Thierry Verdier (PSE, Ecole des Ponts ParisTech, PUC-Rio and CEPR)

Intra-elite Conflict and Information Disclosure
Tinghua Yu (Columbia University)

Public Procurement and Public Provision 2; room : IAB 411

Panel chair : Yohanna M. L. Gultom (School of Public Policy - Oregon State University and Faculty of Economics and Business - Universitas Indo

Policy Risk, Uncertainty, and Investment: Evidence from the English East India Company
Dan Bogart (UC Irvine)

Corruption and Legislature Size: Evidence from Brazil
Stefano Fiorin (UCLA Anderson)
Diogo Britto (Catholic University Milan)

The Political Transaction Costs of Public Contracts: Empirical Evidence from the Us Electric Utility Sector Before and After the Deregulation
Yohanna M. L. Gultom (School of Public Policy - Oregon State University and Faculty of Economics and Business - Universitas Indonesia)

Institutional Change and Organizational Dynamics; room : JG 106

Panel chair : Charles Angelucci (Columbia University)

The Medieval Roots of Inclusive Institutions: from the Norman Conquest of England to the Great Reform Act
Charles Angelucci (Columbia University)
Simone Meraglia (University of Exeter)
Nico Voigtlaender (UCLA)

State Capacity and Public Goods: Institutional Change, Human Capital, and Growth in Early Modern Germany
Jeremiah Dittmar (LSE)
Ralf Meisenzahl (Federal Reserve Board)

Drivers of Fragmented Production Chains: Evidence from the 19th Century
Reka Juhasz (Columbia University)
Claudia Steinwender (Harvard Business School)

Personnel Economics and Government Institutions; room : JG 107

Panel chair : John de Figueiredo (Duke University)

Elections, Ideology, and Turnover in the U.s. Federal Government
Alexander Bolton (Emory University)
John de Figueiredo (Duke University)
David Lewis (Vanderbilt University)

Public Contracting for Private Innovation: Government Capabilities, Decision Rights, and Performance Outcomes
Joshua Bruce (Duke University)
John M. de Figueiredo (Duke University)
Brian S. Silverman (University of Toronto)

Making Moves Matter: Experimental Evidence on Incentivizing Bureaucrats Through Performance-based Postings
Adnan Q. Khan (LSE)
Benjamin Olken (MIT)
Asim I. Khwaja (Harvard)

The Legal System, Courts and Judges 3; room : JG 104

Panel chair : Murat C. Mungan (George Mason University)

Understanding the Time to Court Case Resolution: a Competing Risks Analysis Using Belgian Data
Samantha Bielen (Hasselt University)
Peter Grajzl (Washington and Lee University)
Wim Marneffe (Hasselt University)

Technology Protectionism and the Patent System: Strategic Technologies in China
Gaétan de Rassenfosse (EPFL)
Emilio Raiteri (EPFL)

The Effects of Racial Profiling, Taste-based Discrimination, and Enforcer Liability on Crime
Murat C. Mungan (George Mason University)

3:00-3:30pm: Break

  • Q&A: The Ostrom Workshop: Who we are and where we are going? - room : JG 107

3:30-5:00pm: Parallel Sessions 6

Social Conflict 2; room : IAB 404

Panel chair : Luz Elena Orozco-Collazos (Universidad de los Andes)

Fertile Ground for Conflict
Nicolas Berman (AMSE)
Mathieu Couttenier (University of Geneva)
Raphael Soubeyran (INRA-LAMETA)

Stir Well the Melting Pot: Persistence of Inter-ethnic Cultural Divide in Estonia
Piret Ehin (Tartu University )
Greg Nizhnikau (Finnish Institute of International Affairs )
Leonid Polishchuk (Higher School of Economics and Uppsala University )
Alexander Rubin (Higher School of Economics )

Insecurity, Social Capital and Collective Action
Clemente Forero-Pineda (Universidad de los Andes)
Luz Elena Orozco-Collazos (Universidad de los Andes)
Adriana Valenzuela (Universidad de los Andes)

The Legal System, Courts and Judges 4; room : IAB 405

Panel chair : Hong Luo (Harvard Business School)

Adminization: Gatekeeping Consumer Litigation
Yonathan Arbel (Alabama Law School)

Do Private Prisons Raise Incarceration Rates?
Christian Dippel (UCLA)
Michael Poyker (UCLA)

Tort Reform and Innovation
Alberto Galasso (University of Toronto)
Hong Luo (Harvard Business School)

Employment Regulation; room : IAB 410

Panel chair : Janis Skrastins (Washington University in St. Louis)

Labor Regulations and the Cost of Corruption: Evidence from the Indian Firm Size Distribution
Amrit Amirapu (The University of Kent)
Michael Gechter (The Pennsylvania State University)

Tax Evasion and Productivity: Do Firms Escape Epl Through Informality? Evidence from a Regression Discontinuity Design
Giovanna Vallanti (LUISS "Guido Carli")
Giuseppina Gianfreda (Università della Tuscia)

Unemployment Insurance with Informal Labor Markets: Evidence from Brazil
Bernardus van Doornik (Central Bank of Brazil)
David Schoenherr (Princeton University)
Janis Skrastins (Washington University in St. Louis)

Public Procurement and Public Provision 3; room : IAB 411

Panel chair : Eoin Reeves (University of Limerick)

Favouritism in Scoring Rule Auctions
Riccardo Camboni Marchi Adani (University of Padova)
Paola Valbonesi (University of Padova)

Increasing Power System Reserve Capacities by Changing the Reserve Market Design: the Case of Electric Vehicle Fleets
Paul Codani (PSA Group)
Yannick Perez (CentraleSupélec - U. Paris)
Marc Petit (CentraleSupélec)

The Length of Ppp Tendering Periods: a Multi-country Analysis
Eoin Reeves (University of Limerick)
Darragh Flannery (University of Limerick)
Rick Geddes (Cornell University)
Donal Palcic (University of Limerick)

Networks, Information and Classification Institutions; room : JG 105

Panel chair : Jens Prüfer (Tilburg University)

Revisiting the Maghribi Traders (again): a Social Network and Relational Contracting Perspective
Lisa Bernstein (University of Chicago Law School)

Identifying the Mechanisms of Extralegal Enforcement
Greg Buchak (University of Chicago)

Clash of Classification Institutions
Gillian Hadfield (University of Southern California)
Jens Prufer (Tilburg University)
Vatsalya Srivastava (Tilburg University)

Organizational Structure Matters; room : JG 104

Panel chair : Christos Makridis (Stanford University)

Turbulence, Firm Decentralization and Growth in Bad Times
Philippe Aghion (College de France)
Nicholas Bloom (Stanford)
Brian Lucking (Stanford)
Raffaella Sadun (Harvard)
John Van Reenen (MIT)

Does ‘performance Pay’ Pay? Wage Flexibility over the Great Recession
Christos Makridis (Stanford University)
Maury Gittleman (Bureau of Labor Statistics)

Complementarity of Performance Pay and Task Allocation
Mu-Jeung Yang (University of Washington, Seattle)
Bryan Hong (Ivey School of Business)
Lorenz Kueng (Kellogg School of Management)

Selection, Compensation, and Specialization of Judges; room : JG 106

Panel chair : Decio Coviello (HEC)

The Performance of Elected Officials: Evidence from State Supreme Courts
Elliott Ash (Princeton University)
W. Bentley MacLeod (Columbia University)

Performance Pay and Judicial Production: Evidence from Spain
Manuel Bagues (Aalto University)
Berta Esteve-Volart (York University)

Division of Labor: Theory and Evidence from Judges
Decio Coviello (HEC)
Andrea Ichino (EUI)
Nicola Persico (Northwestern)

Violence in the Ancient World; room : JG 107

Panel chair : Jordan Adamson (Clemson University)

Democracy, Hegemony, and War: New Data from the Ancient World
Jordan Adamson (Clemson University)
Mark Koyama (George Mason University)

Breaking the Conflict Trap in Ancient Greece: Stasis and Economic Growth in the Polis
Scott Arcenas (Stanford University)

Civil War and Growth in the Ancient World: a Comparative Analysis
Federica Carugati (Indiana University)

5:30-6:00pm: Cocktail reception (Lerner Hall)

6:00-8:30pm: Gala Dinner (Lerner Hall)

  • Presentation of Awards

Sunday, June 25, 2017

8:00-8:30am: Continental Breakfast

8:30-10:30am: Parallel Sessions 7

Development and Economic Transition 2; room : IAB 407

Panel chair : Nikita Suslov (Novosibirsk State University)

Relationships, Risk and Rents: Evidence from a Market for Ice
Tarek Ghani (WUSTL)
Tristan Reed (World Bank)

Paying Smallholders Not to Cut Down the Amazon Forest: Impact Evaluation of a Redd+ Pilot Project
Gabriela Simonet (INRA)
Julie Subervie (INRA)
Driss Ezzine-de-Blas (CIRAD)
Amy Duchelle (CIFOR)
Marina Cronberg (CIFOR)

Analyzing How a Growth in Energy Prices Impact on the Size of the Shadow Economies Around the World
Nikita Suslov (Novosibirsk State University)
Ekaterina Meltenisova (Novosibirsk State University)

Management 4; room : JG 107

Panel chair : Birger Wernerfelt (MIT)

Organizational Design and Career Concerns
Daisuke Hirata (Hitotsubashi University)

Delegating Performance Evaluation
Igor Letina (University of Zurich)
Shuo Liu (University of Zurich)
Nick Netzer (University of Zurich)

Optimality of Straight Talk: Information Feedback and Learning
Kimiyuki Morita (Osaka University of Economics)

Division of Labor in Multi-business Firms: Human Capital, Job Design, and Labor Contracts
Birger Wernerfelt (MIT)

Organization and Markets 4; room : IAB 404

Panel chair : Anna Petruchenya (Rotterdam School of Management, Erasmus University)

The Value of Relational Adaptation in Outsourcing: Evidence from the 2008 Shock to the Us Airline Industry
Ricard Gil (Johns Hopkins University)
Myongjin Kim (University of Oklahoma)
Giorgio Zanarone (CUNEF)

Supply Side Effects of Pollution Tax Rate Asymmetries
Harald Hinterecker (Karl-Franzens-Universität Graz)
Michael Kopel (Karl-Franzens-Universität Graz)

The Determinants of Firm R&d Investment: a Revisit to Tobin's Q Theory with Product-market Competition Assumption
Hoang M. Luong (The University of Greenwich)
Mehmet Ugur (The University of Greenwich)

Market Shares of Agricultural Cooperatives Across Sectors and Countries in the European Union
Anna Petruchenya (Rotterdam School of Management, Erasmus University)
George Hendrikse (Rotterdam School of Management, Erasmus University)

Property Rights; room : JG 105

Panel chair : Henry Smith (Harvard University)

Measurement Costs and the Market for Variable Quality Commodities
Yoram Barzel (University of Washington)
Aurora Stephany (University of Washington)

Contracts As Reference Points in Venture Capital
Richard Fairchild (University of Bath)
Maija Halonen-Akatwijuka (University of Bristol)
John Lewis (UPEC, IAE Gustave Eiffel and IRG)

Modeling Legal Modularity
Ted Sichelman (University of San Diego)
Henry Smith (Harvard University)

Management and Organization; room : IAB 410

Panel chair : Jon Bingen Sande (BI Norwegian Business School)

Renegotiation of Joint Venture Contracts: the Influence of Alternative Governance Mechanisms
Valérie Duplat (Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam)
Elko Klijn (Leeds University Business School)
Jeffrey Reuer (Leeds School of Business – Boulder)
Henri Dekker (Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam)

Assignment of Call Option Rights in Franchise Contracts: a Transaction Cost and Real Option Perspective
Ilir Hajdini (University of Vienna)
Josef Windsperger (University of Vienna)

Finding Mr. Schumpeter: an Empirical Study of Competition and Technology Adoption
Jeffrey T. Macher (Georgetown - McDonough)
Nathan H. Miller (Georgetown - McDonough)
Matthew Osborne (Toronto - Rotman)

Microfoundations of Value Creation and Relational Contracting in B2b Relationships: the Role Cross-understanding
Jon Bingen Sande (BI Norwegian Business School)
Kenneth H. Wathne (UiS Business School, University of Stavanger)
Mrinal Ghosh (Eller College of Management, University of Arizona)

Norms, Customs, and Culture; room : IAB 411

Panel chair : Ghulam Mustafa (Federal Urdu University, Pakistan)

Between the Green Pitch and the Red Tape: the Private Legal Order of Fifa
Suren Gomtsian (University of Leeds)
Annemarie Balvert (Tilburg University)
Branislav Hock (Tilburg University)
Oguz Kirman (Tilburg University)

Do Institutions Cause Social Trust? Evidence from an Institutional Reform
Denis Ivanov (National Research University Higher School of Econ)

The Interaction of Individual Values and Sticky Formal Institutions in Economic Development
Judit Kapas (University of Debrecen)

Governance Thresholds and Human Capital–growth Nexus
Ghulam Mustafa (Federal Urdu University, Pakistan)
Muhammad Khan (Université d’Orléans, Rue de Blois, Orléans Cedex)

Constitutions and Political Systems; room : WJ Basement 107

Panel chair : Zach Warner (University of Wisconsin-Madison)

The Elasticity of Voter Turnout: Investing 85 Cents Per Voter to Increase Voter Turnout by 4 Percent
Mark Schelker (University of Fribourg)
Marco Schneiter (University of Fribourg)

Public Preferences for Redistribution and Policy Outcomes - Comparative Study
Chen Sharony (Ben-Gurion University of the Negev)
Shlomo Mizrahi (Ben-Gurion University of the Negev)
Miki malul (Ben-Gurion University of the Negev)

Sovereign Default and Coalition Formation
Ricardo Vicente (Tallinn University of Technology)

Divide to Rule: Deconcentration As Coalition Manipulation
Zach Warner (University of Wisconsin-Madison)

Continuity and Change in the Design of Complex Contracts; room : JG 104

Panel chair : Matthew Jennejohn (BYU Law School)

The Design of Staged Contracting
Albert Choi (University of Virginia)
George Triantis (Stanford University)

Deal Momentum
Cathy Hwang (University of Utah)

The Architecture of Contract Innovation
Matthew Jennejohn (BYU Law School)

Beyond Boilerplate: Lessons from the Sec’s Regulation of Standardized Disclosure
Jeremy McClane (University of Connecticut)

Institutional Economic History; room : JG 106

Panel chair : Douglas Allen (Simon Fraser University)

Giving Away an Empire: Corrdination of Railroads and Homesteaders Through Incentives
Douglas Allen (Simon Fraser University)

Land Ownership and Delay in Oil and Gas Production: a Natural Experiment
Eric C. Edwards (Utah State University)
Trevor O'Grady (The College of New Jersey)
David Jenkins (Apache Corporation)

Endogenously Determined Versus Exogenously Imposed Institutions: the Case of Tyranny in Ancient Greece
F. Andrew Hanssen (Clemson University)
Robert K. Fleck (Clemson University)

Negative Shocks and Mass Persecutions: Evidence from the Black Death
Remi Jebwab (GWU)
Noel Johnson (GMU)
Mark Koyama (GMU)

Competition Law and Policy; room : IAB 405

Panel chair : Angela Zhang (King's College London)

Common Ownership, Competition, and Top Management Incentives
Miguel Anton (IESE)
Florian Ederer (Yale University)
Mireia Gine (IESE)
Martin Schmalz (University of Michigan)

De-politicization and Corporate Transformation
Daniel Berkowitz (University of Pittsburgh)
Chen Lin (Hong Kong University)
Sibo Liu (Hong Kong University)

Privatising the Crown Jewels: a Theoretical Analysis of Partial Privatisation
Evagelos Pafilis (King's College London)

Strategic Public Shaming: Evidence from Chinese Antitrust
Angela Zhang (King's College London)

10:30-11:00am: Break

11:00am-12:30pm: Keynote Address – Assets, Contracts, and Organizations—Past, Present, and Future – Introduction by Bernard Salanie, Chair, Department of Economics, Columbia

  • Oliver Hart, Harvard University and Bengt Holmström, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
    • Comments by Robert Gibbons, MIT and Francine Lafontaine, Michigan
    • Chair: W B Macleod

12:30-2:00: Lunch