SIOE 2019 : program

Search for a paper

All sessions and presentations to be held at
Stockholm School of Economics, Main building Sveavägen 65, Stockholm


Note: The duration of sessions amounts to 30 minutes per paper. As SIOE members value discussion and interactions, presenters should plan on no more than 18 minutes for their presentations. Session chairs are expected to monitor time, and organize and contribute to the discussion after each paper. If nothing else has been arranged, each session is chaired by the last speaker in the session. The objective of the session chair is to start and end the sessions as scheduled and to allocate the time equally across presentations. The conference is in Sweden, so punctuality is expected.

THURSDAY, JUNE 27

15:00 - 17:00: Registration
Atrium

17:00 - 18:15: Keynote by Nathan Nunn (Harvard University)
Culture, Context, and Economic Development
Aula

18:15 - 20:00: Cocktail Reception
Atrium

FRIDAY, JUNE 28

8:30 – 16:30: Registration
Atrium

8:45 – 10:15: Parallel Sessions (1st period)

  1. Behavioral Effects of Tax and Welfare Institutions - room : TBA
  2. Building Organizational Capacity - room : TBA
  3. Causal evidence on incentives in firms - room : TBA
  4. Corporate Culture - room : TBA
  5. Culture and Institutions - room : TBA
  6. Demand Shocks and Buyer’s Quality in Procurment - room : TBA
  7. Historical Political Economy - room : TBA
  8. Dynamic Incentives - Theory - room : TBA
  9. Knowledge, Creativity, and Perception - room : TBA
  10. Empirics of Relational Contracts - room : TBA
  11. Anatomy of an Institution: Theory Meets the World (Discussion between Mark Beer, Robert Gibbons, Gillian Hadfield, and Mark Ram - room : TBA - chair : Lisa Bernstein, University of Chicago
  12. Relational Contracts - room : TBA
  13. Removable session - room : TBA

10:15 – 10:30: Coffee-break
Atrium

10:30 – 12:30: Parallel Sessions (2nd period)

  1. Facets of Autocracy (Ronald Coase Institute Panel on Political Economy) - room : TBA
  2. Migration and Culture - room : TBA
  3. Discretion and Corruption in Public Procurement - room : TBA
  4. Organisational and institutional responses to climate change - room : TBA
  5. Strategy at the Public-Private Interface - room : TBA
  6. Industrial Organization I - room : TBA
  7. Pressure, Persuasion, and Voting - room : TBA
  8. Management Practices - room : TBA
  9. Organizational Economics - room : TBA
  10. Natural Resource Governance - room : TBA - chair : Dean Lueck (Indiana University)
  11. Managerial Behavior - room : TBA

12:30 – 13:45: Lunch
Atrium

13:45 – 14:45: Business meetings, Presidential Address
Aula

14:45 – 15:15: Coffee-break
Atrium

15:15 – 16:45: Parallel Sessions (3rd period)

  1. Ideologies, Politics, and Economic Development in the Post-Soviet Eurasia - room : TBA
  2. State and social influences on voting behavior - room : TBA
  3. Autocracies I - room : TBA
  4. Interest Groups, Political Institutions, and Policy Outcomes - room : TBA
  5. Incomplete Contracts - room : TBA
  6. Personnel Economics - room : TBA
  7. Platforms and Governance - room : TBA
  8. Politics and Business in China - room : TBA - chair : T.J. Wong (University of Southern California)
  9. Public Sector Management and Incentives in Developing Countries - room : TBA
  10. Relational Contracts and Competition: A View from the Field - room : TBA
  11. Religion, Identity, and Politics - room : TBA
  12. Corruption and Elites - room : TBA

17:00 - 18:15: Keynote by Paola Sapienza (Northwestern University)
Immigration in Schools: Foreign-born Students and the Performance of Natives
Aula

18:15 – 19:30: Cocktail Reception
Atrium

SATURDAY, JUNE 29

8:30 – 14:00: Registration
Atrium

8:45 –10:15: Parallel Sessions (4th period)

  1. Self selection and screening - room : TBA
  2. SITE Session on Conflict and Corruption in the East - room : TBA
  3. Skills and Capabilities - room : TBA
  4. Informal connections, public procurement and investment: evidence from Russia - room : TBA
  5. Leaders - room : TBA
  6. Team performance in complex environments - room : TBA
  7. Communication I - room : TBA
  8. Women and Economics - room : TBA
  9. Origins Of Institutions - room : TBA
  10. Movie & TV Industry - room : TBA
  11. Regulation Policy - room : TBA
  12. Corruption - room : TBA

10:15 – 10:30: Coffee-break
Atrium

10.30 - 12.30: Parallel Sessions (5th period)

  1. Social Norms - room : TBA
  2. Incentive Contracts - room : TBA
  3. Frontiers of Comparative Political Economy - room : TBA
  4. Communication II - room : TBA
  5. Public Sector Reform - room : TBA
  6. Political Economy - room : TBA
  7. Impact of immigration on political and social preferences - room : TBA
  8. Gender - room : TBA
  9. Impact of Institutions III - room : TBA
  10. Politization of Law - room : TBA
  11. Foundations - room : TBA
  12. Industrial Organization II - room : TBA

12:30 – 14:00: Lunch
Atrium

14:00 – 15:30: Parallel Sessions (6th period)

  1. Social Identity - room : TBA
  2. Autocracies II (Russia) - room : TBA
  3. Incentives for Teams - room : TBA
  4. Cultural Origins of Behavior II - room : TBA
  5. Contract Empirics I - room : TBA
  6. Organization of Markets - room : TBA
  7. Effects of Law Enforcement - room : TBA
  8. Impact of Institutions I - room : TBA
  9. Tasks and Skills - room : TBA
  10. Contract Empirics II - room : TBA

15:30 - 16:00: Coffee-break
Atrium

16:00 - 17:30: Parallel Sessions (7th period)

  1. Autocracies III (China) - room : TBA
  2. Cultural Origins of Behavior I - room : TBA
  3. Organizational Boundaries, Transactions Costs and Productivity - room : TBA
  4. Impact of Institutions II - room : TBA
  5. Common Property Management - room : TBA
  6. Organized Crime, Disorganized Crime, and the State - room : TBA
  7. Causes and Consequences of Cultural Values - room : TBA
  8. Networks - room : TBA
  9. Federalism - room : TBA
  10. Cultural Origins of Behavior III (Slavery) - room : TBA

18:30 – 21:30: Cocktail Reception & Gala Dinner
Moderna Muséet