SIOE 2019 : program

Search for a paper

All sessions and presentations to be held at
Stockholm School of Economics, Main building Sveavägen 65, Stockholm


Note: The duration of sessions amounts to 30 minutes per paper. As SIOE members value discussion and interactions, presenters should plan on no more than 18 minutes for their presentations. Session chairs are expected to monitor time, and organize and contribute to the discussion after each paper. If nothing else has been arranged, each session is chaired by the last speaker in the session. The objective of the session chair is to start and end the sessions as scheduled and to allocate the time equally across presentations. The conference is in Sweden, so punctuality is expected.

THURSDAY, JUNE 27

15:00 - 17:00: Registration
Atrium

17:00 - 18:15: Keynote by Nathan Nunn (Harvard University)
Culture, Context, and Economic Development
Aula

18:15 - 20:00: Cocktail Reception
Atrium

FRIDAY, JUNE 28

8:30 – 16:30: Registration
Atrium

8:45 – 10:15: Parallel Sessions (1st period)

  1. Behavioral Effects of Tax and Welfare Institutions - room : 320
  2. Building Organizational Capacity - room : 720
  3. Causal evidence on incentives in firms - room : 550
  4. Corporate Culture - room : Ragnar
  5. Culture and Institutions - room : 350
  6. Demand Shocks and Buyer’s Quality in Procurment - room : 138
  7. Historical Political Economy - room : 750
  8. Dynamic Incentives - Theory - room : 542
  9. Knowledge, Creativity, and Perception - room : 133
  10. Effects of Law Enforcement - room : Torsten
  11. Relational Contracts and Competition: A View from the Field - room : KAW

10:15 – 10:30: Coffee-break
Atrium

10:30 – 12:30: Parallel Sessions (2nd period)

  1. Facets of Autocracy (Ronald Coase Institute Panel on Political Economy) - room : KAW
  2. Movie & TV Industry - room : Ragnar
  3. Discretion and Corruption in Public Procurement - room : 720
  4. Organisational and institutional responses to climate change - room : Torsten
  5. Strategy at the Public-Private Interface - room : 133
  6. Industrial Organization I - room : 350
  7. Pressure, Persuasion, and Voting - room : 336
  8. Management Practices - room : 550
  9. Incomplete Contracts - room : 750
  10. Migration and Culture - room : 320
  11. Natural Resource Governance - room : 542 - chair : Dean Lueck (Indiana University)
  12. Managerial Behavior - room : 138

12:30 – 13:45: Lunch
Atrium

13:45 – 14:45: Business meetings, Presidential Address
Aula

14:45 – 15:15: Coffee-break
Atrium

15:15 – 16:45: Parallel Sessions (3rd period)

  1. Ideologies, Politics, and Economic Development in the Post-Soviet Eurasia - room : 350
  2. State and social influences on voting behavior - room : 750
  3. Autocracies I - room : 336
  4. Interest Groups, Political Institutions, and Policy Outcomes - room : 133
  5. Organizational Economics - room : 542
  6. Personnel Economics - room : 720
  7. Platforms and Governance - room : 550
  8. Politics and Business in China - room : 138 - chair : T.J. Wong (University of Southern California)
  9. Public Sector Management and Incentives in Developing Countries - room : Ragnar
  10. Anatomy of an Institution: Theory Meets the World (Discussion between Mark Beer, Robert Gibbons, Gillian Hadfield, and Mark Ramseyer) - room : KAW - chair : Lisa Bernstein, University of Chicago
  11. Religion, Identity, and Politics - room : Torsten
  12. Corruption and Elites - room : 320

17:00 - 18:15: Keynote by Paola Sapienza (Northwestern University)
Immigration in Schools: Foreign-born Students and the Performance of Natives
Aula

18:15 – 19:30: Cocktail Reception
Atrium

SATURDAY, JUNE 29

8:30 – 14:00: Registration
Atrium

8:45 –10:15: Parallel Sessions (4th period)

  1. Self selection and screening - room : 133
  2. Impact of Institutions I - room : 138
  3. Skills and Capabilities - room : 750
  4. Informal connections, public procurement and investment: evidence from Russia - room : 336
  5. Leaders - room : 320
  6. Team performance in complex environments - room : 550
  7. Communication I - room : 542
  8. Women and Economics - room : 720
  9. Origins Of Institutions - room : Torsten
  10. Empirics of Relational Contracts - room : Ragnar
  11. Regulation Policy - room : 350
  12. Contract Empirics II - room : KAW

10:15 – 10:30: Coffee-break
Atrium

10.30 - 12.30: Parallel Sessions (5th period)

  1. Social Norms - room : Ragnar
  2. Incentive Contracts - room : KAW
  3. Frontiers of Comparative Political Economy - room : 750
  4. Communication II - room : 350
  5. Public Sector Reform - room : 550
  6. Political Economy - room : 542
  7. Impact of immigration on political and social preferences - room : Torsten
  8. Gender - room : 336
  9. Impact of Institutions III - room : 133
  10. Politization of Law - room : 720
  11. Foundations - room : 138

12:30 – 14:00: Lunch
Atrium

14:00 – 15:30: Parallel Sessions (6th period)

  1. Social Identity - room : 550
  2. Autocracies II (Russia) - room : Torsten
  3. Corruption - room : KAW
  4. Incentives for Teams - room : 320
  5. Cultural Origins of Behavior II - room : 350
  6. Contract Empirics I - room : 750
  7. Organization of Markets - room : 542
  8. Industrial Organization II - room : 336
  9. SITE Session on Conflict and Corruption in the East - room : 720
  10. Tasks and Skills - room : 133
  11. Relational Contracts - room : Ragnar

15:30 - 16:00: Coffee-break
Atrium

16:00 - 17:30: Parallel Sessions (7th period)

  1. Autocracies III (China) - room : 350
  2. Cultural Origins of Behavior I - room : Torsten
  3. Organizational Boundaries, Transactions Costs and Productivity - room : 542
  4. Impact of Institutions II - room : 336
  5. Common Property Management - room : 720
  6. Organized Crime, Disorganized Crime, and the State - room : 750
  7. Causes and Consequences of Cultural Values - room : 320
  8. Networks - room : 550
  9. Federalism - room : 133
  10. Cultural Origins of Behavior III (Slavery) - room : Ragnar

18:30 – 21:30: Cocktail Reception & Gala Dinner
Moderna Muséet

Note: Buses to Moderna Muséet will depart from SSE main entrance (Sveavägen 65) starting from 6:00 pm